AKC Scent Work - Number of Dogs by Breed

Breed Counts as of Oct 03, 2026
Affenpinscher21729%18%24%0%
Afghan Hound183717%10%13%12%
Airedale Terrier64155110%10%12%12%
Akita54229912%13%12%10%
Alaskan Klee Kai195776%7%10%10%
Alaskan Malamute74209813%17%12%12%
All American Dog490911961915%14%13%11%
American Bulldog26240%18%11%13%
American English Coonhound546727%17%13%11%
American Eskimo Dog48136115%13%12%12%
American Foxhound733821%16%13%14%
American Hairless Terrier51108617%14%13%11%
American Leopard Hound25714%12%5%23%
American Staffordshire Terrier74206216%14%13%11%
American Water Spaniel716733%13%11%11%
Anatolian Shepherd Dog311818%15%19%12%
Appenzeller Sennenhunde24115%10%7%2%
Australian Cattle Dog3161046222%16%14%11%
Australian Kelpie47611%13%5%16%
Australian Shepherd14043989620%17%14%11%
Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog1061829%20%12%11%
Australian Terrier2571215%15%11%11%
Azawakh3176%6%24%6%
Barbet736512%16%8%13%
Basenji66185814%13%12%10%
Basset Fauve de Bretagne936614%13%12%10%
Basset Hound176547114%14%13%13%
Bavarian Mountain Scent Hound33743%16%11%11%
Beagle4071377818%16%14%12%
Bearded Collie65210511%14%13%11%
Beauceron97211317%15%14%12%
Bedlington Terrier1650412%14%13%10%
Belgian Laekenois1732514%9%12%12%
Belgian Malinois5281527921%17%13%11%
Belgian Sheepdog210556617%15%13%12%
Belgian Tervuren4451251416%14%13%11%
Bergamasco Sheepdog1130%0%15%0%
Berger Picard3076810%8%14%12%
Bernese Mountain Dog249546712%14%13%12%
Bichon Frise287719%11%12%11%
Biewer Terrier924411%12%15%9%
Black Russian Terrier2160214%11%14%13%
Black and Tan Coonhound3010899%11%11%10%
Bloodhound3478813%14%14%13%
Bluetick Coonhound4592%12%15%15%
Boerboel1250928%16%11%6%
Bohemian Shepherd91527%12%11%16%
Bolognese326813%16%15%10%
Border Collie15364763622%17%14%11%
Border Terrier4301203514%14%13%11%
Borzoi31114720%17%13%11%
Boston Terrier148439711%13%13%11%
Bouvier des Flandres103262614%14%13%12%
Boxer221620913%14%13%11%
Boykin Spaniel3378715%13%16%13%
Bracco Italiano731216%18%15%13%
Braque Francais Pyrenean413130%20%12%9%
Braque du Bourbonnais120%0%50%0%
Brazilian Terrier25120%16%20%14%
Briard2648711%10%12%10%
Brittany178585919%16%14%11%
Brussels Griffon202668%11%16%11%
Bull Terrier40112513%13%11%12%
Bulldog58273014%16%13%12%
Bullmastiff47123016%17%15%13%
Cairn Terrier113364010%13%12%11%
Canaan Dog41064%6%8%13%
Cane Corso80241315%15%14%12%
Cardigan Welsh Corgi293919015%15%13%12%
Carolina Dog821022%20%12%12%
Catahoula Leopard Dog26128919%16%12%11%
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel292777212%13%13%11%
Cesky Terrier726411%17%15%14%
Chesapeake Bay Retriever99373325%18%13%11%
Chihuahua92248512%13%13%13%
Chinese Crested87274613%17%16%12%
Chinese Shar-Pei1468814%14%13%8%
Chinook61169%15%15%9%
Chow Chow1269412%16%14%14%
Cirneco dell'Etna33910%21%10%21%
Clumber Spaniel4211989%14%14%12%
Cocker Spaniel276829914%14%14%12%
Collie333939417%15%14%12%
Coton de Tulear841018%16%10%12%
Curly-Coated Retriever2666016%14%13%13%
Czechoslovakian Vlciak150%40%0%0%
Dachshund5881530012%13%13%11%
Dalmatian3791414216%15%13%11%
Dandie Dinmont Terrier71803%11%13%12%
Danish-Swedish Farmdog50175116%16%12%11%
Deutscher Wachtelhund220040%16%14%8%
Doberman Pinscher8762450618%16%13%11%
Dogo Argentino619115%18%15%8%
Dogue de Bordeaux614712%12%11%10%
Drentsche Patrijshond725011%14%12%11%
Dutch Shepherd77197822%15%13%11%
English Cocker Spaniel4201373916%15%13%11%
English Foxhound1472%6%19%17%
English Setter87292011%12%12%11%
English Springer Spaniel4791495916%14%13%12%
English Toy Spaniel183608%11%14%12%
Entlebucher Mountain Dog28118523%16%14%10%
Eurasier4655%6%8%12%
Field Spaniel130355514%16%15%12%
Finnish Lapphund2852410%11%10%10%
Finnish Spitz25319%11%9%9%
Flat-Coated Retriever221764118%16%14%11%
French Bulldog163359211%13%14%11%
German Longhaired Pointer14112%17%15%15%
German Pinscher73205410%13%11%12%
German Shepherd Dog17305289518%16%13%11%
German Shorthaired Pointer341967816%14%13%11%
German Wirehaired Pointer63174817%15%15%11%
Giant Schnauzer117571023%18%14%11%
Glen of Imaal Terrier1548612%13%10%10%
Golden Retriever18445988817%15%13%11%
Gordon Setter48198015%15%14%12%
Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen93255%13%7%14%
Great Dane103304314%13%13%12%
Great Pyrenees197568%11%15%15%
Greater Swiss Mountain Dog4455012%13%12%10%
Greyhound50110914%18%13%13%
Harrier714112%9%9%11%
Havanese84236111%12%11%10%
Hokkaido2160%0%0%6%
Hovawart932411%14%12%14%
Ibizan Hound2880310%11%11%12%
Icelandic Sheepdog42111115%15%14%10%
Irish Red and White Setter1966617%12%15%12%
Irish Setter100267211%13%13%11%
Irish Terrier219876%9%9%12%
Irish Water Spaniel54203720%17%13%11%
Irish Wolfhound225828%9%10%12%
Italian Greyhound51170113%14%13%11%
Jagdterrier1922%0%22%11%
Japanese Akitainu710621%20%4%7%
Japanese Chin7889%11%11%6%
Japanese Terrier1293%3%24%17%
Kai Ken61173%2%5%7%
Karelian Bear Dog217815%14%11%10%
Keeshond58168319%16%12%12%
Kerry Blue Terrier2852110%15%13%14%
Kishu Ken15313%13%21%25%
Korean Jindo Dog1300%3%3%7%
Kromfohrlander61129%4%9%12%
Kuvasz173863%5%9%6%
Labrador Retriever18475904723%17%13%11%
Lagotto Romagnolo130567222%18%14%10%
Lakeland Terrier176619%9%13%12%
Lancashire Heeler1015113%17%12%13%
Lapponian Herder2608%5%13%15%
Large Munsterlander29910%13%8%6%
Leonberger70144712%13%12%12%
Lhasa Apso819113%7%16%13%
Lowchen359739%11%11%10%
Maltese2245314%16%11%14%
Manchester Terrier39115918%16%14%11%
Mastiff3598716%16%14%11%
Miniature American Shepherd4911358419%16%14%11%
Miniature Bull Terrier307236%9%9%7%
Miniature Pinscher56181917%15%13%12%
Miniature Schnauzer207599513%14%13%13%
Mountain Cur31928%8%9%10%
Mudi69146314%13%12%11%
Nederlandse Kooikerhondje55166721%19%12%11%
Newfoundland9225478%11%12%11%
Norfolk Terrier42153917%16%13%12%
Norrbottenspets2388%16%5%13%
Norwegian Buhund1633818%17%12%10%
Norwegian Elkhound7419779%12%12%12%
Norwegian Lundehund21817%11%22%6%
Norwich Terrier264709%10%11%10%
Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever3231019918%15%13%11%
Old English Sheepdog3186719%14%12%13%
Otterhound1633910%7%9%13%
Papillon286823114%15%12%12%
Parson Russell Terrier107308518%15%13%10%
Pekingese411123%32%14%12%
Pembroke Welsh Corgi6232038318%16%13%11%
Peruvian Inca Orchid2350%6%3%11%
Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen105255316%15%15%12%
Pharaoh Hound2042814%16%14%10%
Plott Hound71096%6%10%8%
Pointer39160714%17%15%12%
Polish Lowland Sheepdog56123%18%15%5%
Pomeranian87278116%16%13%12%
Poodle9292476013%14%13%11%
Porcelaine415015%11%11%17%
Portuguese Podengo318118%21%17%13%
Portuguese Podengo Pequeno29105224%15%13%10%
Portuguese Sheepdog11429%29%21%7%
Portuguese Water Dog5511771516%15%13%10%
Presa Canario21315%15%8%8%
Pug52115712%13%15%12%
Puli3834%13%10%10%
Pumi46100019%15%14%12%
Pyrenean Shepherd45121119%18%13%11%
Rat Terrier125277516%15%13%11%
Redbone Coonhound31429%19%15%18%
Rhodesian Ridgeback243668712%14%13%11%
Rottweiler4431494616%14%13%11%
Russell Terrier103318217%15%14%11%
Russian Toy153877%15%10%13%
Saint Bernard1645818%16%10%9%
Saluki2434710%8%17%13%
Samoyed89198010%12%12%12%
Schapendoes210317%22%11%17%
Schipperke76251013%15%14%12%
Scottish Deerhound130%0%0%0%
Scottish Terrier57163813%15%13%11%
Sealyham Terrier1441611%11%14%11%
Shetland Sheepdog8762718715%15%13%12%
Shiba Inu57198111%10%9%11%
Shih Tzu3811359%12%13%11%
Shikoku Ken1260%4%12%15%
Siberian Husky151361111%12%11%11%
Silken Windhound57618%14%16%21%
Silky Terrier1746715%13%14%12%
Skye Terrier31674%11%9%8%
Small Munsterlander Pointer43225%12%9%3%
Smooth Fox Terrier4491114%14%11%11%
Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier62187811%14%15%12%
Spanish Water Dog1025513%14%9%13%
Spinone Italiano1425210%13%15%13%
Stabyhoun144789%12%9%8%
Staffordshire Bull Terrier130310917%15%13%10%
Standard Schnauzer147404213%14%13%12%
Sussex Spaniel72109%13%11%10%
Swedish Vallhund102314213%14%12%11%
Teddy Roosevelt Terrier821921%15%11%10%
Thai Ridgeback1176%18%6%6%
Tibetan Mastiff21811%0%17%11%
Tibetan Spaniel233904%7%5%8%
Tibetan Terrier5413269%12%12%11%
Toy Fox Terrier40101110%12%11%11%
Transylvanian Hound120%0%0%0%
Treeing Walker Coonhound822215%13%14%14%
Vizsla5351702718%15%13%11%
Weimaraner204670517%15%13%11%
Welsh Springer Spaniel71138811%14%14%11%
Welsh Terrier205477%11%11%12%
West Highland White Terrier204676810%12%13%11%
Whippet268620713%14%13%11%
Wire Fox Terrier49106014%12%13%9%
Wirehaired Pointing Griffon3293614%15%16%11%
Wirehaired Vizsla1459916%13%13%11%
Working Kelpie845212%17%16%13%
Xoloitzcuintli1967617%12%15%11%
Yakutian Laika61419%10%11%11%
Yorkshire Terrier3493313%14%14%13%
Total3409299429717%15%13%11%